Privacy Policy

Welcome to the FGI website, operated by the Faunus Group International, Inc. doing business as Faunus Group International, Inc. and located at www.FGIWW.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy addresses Faunus Group International, Inc.’s practices regarding information collected from visitors of the Site and only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from the visitor (sometimes referred to as a “visitor,” “you” or “your”) other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Faunus Group International, Inc.’s Terms and Conditions for the Site by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you. The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact Faunus Group International, Inc. by email at Postmaster@FGIWW.com or by telephone at (212) 248-3400.

1. Collection of Personal Information from Site Visitors. Except as specifically set forth herein, Faunus Group International, Inc. may collect: (a) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with Faunus Group International, Inc. via e-mail; and (b) information knowingly provided by the visitor through the Site in online informational sections, including any application forms or other online contact forms. Faunus Group International, Inc. may also use Internet cookies and other identifiers or methods of web analysis (such as Google Analytics) to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling cookies or opting for “Do Not Track” features. Faunus Group International, Inc. does not override these settings or options, and encourages you to use them to enhance your choices and personalize your experiences. However, in order to access certain content, features, services, products or benefits on the Site, including any portals or application forms, you may be required to provide Faunus Group International, Inc. with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information such as your name, company, job title, approximate sales, address, telephone number, email address and comments and information. If you do not wish to provide such information through the Site or if you opt to utilize the aforementioned privacy features of your computer system or web browser, you may be unable to obtain certain content, features, services, products or benefits of the Site.

2. Use of Personal Information Collected. Personal information collected by Faunus Group International, Inc. may be used by Faunus Group International, Inc. for limited purposes, including recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Personally identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information voluntarily provided to Faunus Group International, Inc. may be added to Faunus Group International, Inc.’s databases and used for future contact regarding updates to the Site or new services provided by Faunus Group International, Inc.. From time to time, Faunus Group International, Inc. may need to contact you concerning your account with Faunus Group International, Inc., or other information you submitted to Faunus Group International, Inc.. You agree that Faunus Group International, Inc. may use your personal information for such contact with you. Faunus Group International, Inc. may also desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information that Faunus Group International, Inc. believes would be of particular interest. You will have the option of not being contacted by Faunus Group International, Inc. and opting-out of such contacts by contacting Faunus Group International, Inc. through one of the methods set forth above.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third-parties. Except as specifically set forth herein, any personally identifiable information that you provide to Faunus Group International, Inc. through the Site will not be disclosed to other third-party entities not affiliated with Faunus Group International, Inc.. Personally identifiable information and data may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which Faunus Group International, Inc. enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third-party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by Faunus Group International, Inc. in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of Faunus Group International, Inc. or any other person or entity. Personally identifiable information and data may also be provided to third-parties that contract with Faunus Group International, Inc. to provide products, information or other services that Faunus Group International, Inc. believes that visitors to the Site may be interested in obtaining. While Faunus Group International, Inc. may undertake efforts to see that any third-party to which Faunus Group International, Inc. discloses personal information is under an obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third-parties are independent third-parties over which Faunus Group International, Inc. exercises no control. Faunus Group International, Inc. is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third-parties.

4. Links to Other Sites. The Site may also contain links to third-party websites. The Site may contain links to other Internet websites for the convenience of visitors in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third-party website from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that website is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links may be used by third-parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. Faunus Group International, Inc. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites, advertisers, or third-parties or the content of such websites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites. Faunus Group International, Inc. does not control these third-parties’ use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites, advertisers and any third-parties.

5. Security Measures and Communicating with Faunus Group International, Inc.. The confidentiality of any information or material, including personally identifiable information, transmitted to or from Faunus Group International, Inc. via the Site or via e-mail cannot be, and is not, guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site’s content may be transferred unencrypted and involve: (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, Faunus Group International, Inc. is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Instead of communicating with Faunus Group International, Inc. via e-mail or the Internet, visitors can contact Faunus Group International, Inc. at the phone number set forth above.

6. Comments and User Content. All materials or comments posted to any aspect of the Site are public. Please refer to the Terms and Conditions for further details concerning User Content and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, Faunus Group International, Inc. assumes no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

7. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information; Opt-Out Right. Upon your request through one of the contact methods set forth above, Faunus Group International, Inc. will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by Faunus Group International, Inc. that has been voluntarily provided by you to Faunus Group International, Inc. through online application forms, registration forms, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenue. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting Faunus Group International, Inc. through one of the contact methods set forth above. Except as necessary to obtain the services or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided to Faunus Group International, Inc. through online forms, application forms, e-mail, or another online avenues, prospectively retained by Faunus Group International, Inc. or used by Faunus Group International, Inc. for secondary purposes, by contacting Faunus Group International, Inc. through one of the contact methods set forth above. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of web browser used to visit the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description hereunder.

8. California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine The Light” law) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit through one of the contact methods set forth above.

9. Right to Change Privacy Policy. Faunus Group International, Inc. reserves the right at any time to modify, alter or update this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site following any changes means that you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made. It is the obligation of visitors visiting the Site before the change to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit.

Dated: January 20, 2016
Copyright © 2014-2016 Faunus Group International, Inc.; All rights reserved.